Privacy policy
For Story House Egmont A/S

1 Introduction

1.1 This policy provides you information about how we look after your personal data, when you visit our website ruminternational.com. The privacy policy also informs you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you

2 Controllers of Personal Data

2.1 Story House Egmont A/S, Strødamvej 46, 2100 Kbh Ø is the data controller (herein “we”, “us” or “our”). This means that we are responsible for your personal data.

3 Purpose and Legal Basis for the collection of your Personal Data

We will ensure that your personal data is collected and processed only in accordance with one or more of the following purposes:

a) to facilitate the delivery of products and/or services ordered by you;

b) to answer your questions or complaints;

c) to enable you to participate in a contest or promotion;

d) to provide you with information about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already ordered or enquired about;

e) to send you direct marketing material;

f) to notify you about changes in our services;

g) to help us improve our websites, products and services;

h) to prevent abuse and fraud

i) To storage the personal data to the extent required in order to comply with bookkeeping laws, consumer laws and other legal obligations which Story House Egmont A/S may have

3.2 Our legal basis for processing is:

a) Your consent to receive marketing material with respect to the purpose listed in item 3 e above. If the legal basis for processing is consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent.

b) Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of Story House Egmont or a third party, and this interest overrides the interests of the data subject.

3.3 We store your personal data:

a) If you withdraw your consent we will delete your personal data from our marketing lists.

b) When processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of Story House Egmont, as long as the purpose of the storage is objective.

4 Types of Personal Data

We process the following personal data about you

a) Name, address, telephone number, e-mail address,

b) IP-address.

c) personal data that you provide us by communication by phone, email or otherwise with for example in connection with inquiries or customer service

d) information about your personal preferences

e) responses given in connection with user surveys

f) Personal data that you provide to us by filling in forms on our website, including information you provide, when you register to use the website or place an order on the website.

5 Your rights

5.1 If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data you may contact us by using the contact details described below in section 11.

5.2 You may, at any time, request access to your personal data and that incorrect personal data be rectified, deleted, or changed by contacting using the contact details described below in section 11. You may also request restriction, data portability or object to us processing your data.

5.3 If you have any complaints about our processing of your personal data, you may contact the Data Protection Authority. You will find the contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.>

6 Personal Data of Minors

We do not knowingly process personal data of children under the age of 13, unless we have the explicit consent of a parent or guardian. In case we discover that we process personal data of minors without parental consent we will delete that data.

7 Profiling

We use automated decision-making, including profiling, to target our marketing activities. To optimise your user experience and tailor our interaction with you, Story House Egmont A/S will use your personal data to send you offers on our products and services, which may be of interest to you based on your use of Story House Egmont A/S’ products and services. Story House Egmont A/S uses your personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects about you with a view to analysing your preferences, interests and behaviour. We process the following information about you: information you submit when updating your profile, such as purchases, gender, age, interests or children, how you use and move around on Story House Egmont A/S’ sites (ALT.dk, Euroman.dk, Flipp.dk, MitBlad.dk, Fordel.dk or in our app), information about what emails and articles you open or read, competitions you participate in as well as telephone calls or questions you answer. The logic behind the profiling is that we adapt and target our marketing activities based on the cookies and data submitted.

8 Transfer of Personal Data

8.1 We may disclose personal data to affiliate or subsidiary companies, as well as professional advisors in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

8.2 Our employees, agents, business partners, vendors and/or suppliers may have access to your personal data on a limited as needed basis in order to deliver a service to us or to enable them to act on our behalf in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

8.3 We reserve the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to conduct investigations of consumer complaints or possible breaches of law, to protect the integrity of the website, to fulfil your requests or to co-operate with any legal investigation.

8.4 Transfer of personal data is conducted in compliance with legal requirements, including concluding appropriate data processor agreements with our data processors, to ensure that personal data is not processed for other purposes than clearly stated and to ensure adequate security measures.

8.5 The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a location outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). If personal data is transferred outside of the EEA we ensure an adequate level of security by transferring to countries approved by the European Commission as having an adequate level of protection, or by entering into contracts between us and the non-EEA entity receiving the personal data.

9 Securing your Personal Data

We will ensure that appropriate technical and organisational security measures are in place to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration and against unauthorized disclosure, abuse, etc.

10 Updates of this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. We therefore reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without further notice. Accordingly, we encourage you to revisit this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you always are fully aware of its content. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting on this website. Your continued access, browsing or other use of this website constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

11 Contact details

11.1 This website is delivered by:

Story House Egmont A/S

Strødamvej 46, 2100 København Ø

CVR-nr. 83131128

11.2 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, its implementation, the accuracy of your personal information data or the use of the information collected, you may contact us by using this website:

https://persondata.storyhouseegmont.dk/

For general comments or questions in regards to the regulations above, feel free to contact Story House Egmont A/S by phone +45 39 45 75 00.

February 2022